Maine's November 4, 2014 General Election
Governor Incumbent Paul LePage (R) SAOVA ENDORSED - Won
v Congressman Mike Michaud (D) - Animal Rightist Supporter
U.S. Senate Incumbent Susan Collins - Animal Rightist Endorsed
1st District Incumbent Chellie Pingree (D) - Animal Rightist Endorsed
2nd District - OPEN SEAT state senator Emily Cain (D)
vs former state treasurer Bruce Poliquin (R) - Won
vs Blaine Richardson (I)

QUESTION 1 prohibit the use of traps, bait, and dogs to hunt bears

** OPPOSE **

MEASURE WAS DEFEATED



Animal Rightist endorsed and/or sponsors of AR supported state legislation

Senate
House
Henry Beck (D. 76)
Seth Berry (D, 67)
Andrea M. Boland (D, 142)
Brian Bolduc (D, Auburn) bill sponsor
Alan Casavant (D, Biddeford) bill sponsor
Benjamin Chipman (I, Portland)
Denise Harlow (D, Portland) bill sponsor
Bryan T. Kaenrath (D, 124)
L Gary Knight (R, Livermore Falls) bill sponsor
Terry K. Morrison (D. 122) bill sponsor
Megan Rochelo (D, Biddeford) bill sponsor
Linda Sanborn (D, Gorham) bill sponsor

SAOVA endorsed state legislators

Senate
David Burns (R, 29)
Ronald Collins, (R, 2)
Andre Cushing (R-District 33)
David Dutremble (D-District 4)
James Hamper (R-District 13)
Roger Katz (R- District 24)
Colleen Lachowicz (D-District 25)
Brian Langley (R-District 28)
Garrett Mason (R-Lisbon Falls)
Thomas Saviello (R, 18)
Roger Sherman (R, 34)
Mike Thibodeau (R District 23)
Doug Thomas (R-District 27)
John Tuttle (D-District 3)
Rodney Whittemore (R-Skowhegan)
Edward Youngblood (R-Brewer)


House
Bernard Ayotte (R-Caswell)
Russell Black (R-Wilton)
Sheryl Briggs (D-Mexico)
Joseph Brooks (U-Winterport)
James Campbell (I-Newfield)
Richard Campbell (R-Orrington)
Tyler Clark (R-Easton)
Dean Cray (R, 28)
H. David Cotta (R-China)
Dale Crafts (R-Lisbon)
Jarrod Crockett (R-Bethel)
Peter Doak (R-Columbia Falls)
Larry Dunphy (R-Embden)
Brian Duprey (R-Hampden)
Eleanor Espling (R-New Gloucester)
Jeffrey Evangelos (I-Friendship)
Joyce Fitzpatrick (R-Houlton)
Kenneth Fredette (R-Newport)
Jeff Gifford (R, 12)
Paul Gilbert (D-Jay)
James Gillway (R-Searsport)
Stacey Guerin (R-Glenburn)
David Johnson (R-Eddington)
Peter Johnson (R-Greenville)
Brian Jones (D-Freedom)
Walter Kumiega (D-Deer Isle)
Ricky Long (R-Sherman)
Joyce Maker (R-Calais)
Tim Marks (D-Pittston)
Jeff McCabe (D, 85)
Mike McClellan (R-Raymond)
Carol McElwee (R-Caribou)
Bill Noon (D-Sanford)
Bob Nutting (R-Oakland)
Wayne Parry (R-Arundel)
John Patrick (D-District 14)
Jethro Pease (R-Morrill)
Deborah Sanderson (R-Chelsea)
Paul Davis (R-Sangerville)
Robert Saucier (D-Presque Isle)
Michael Shaw (D-Standish)
Stanley Short (D-Pittsfield)
Jeff Timberlake (R, 96)
Beth Turner (R-Burlington)
Thomas Tyler (R-Windham)
Raymond Wallace (R-Dexter)
Windol Weaver (R-York)
Alexander Willette (R-Mapleton)
Corey Wilson (R-Augusta)
Ellen Winchenbach (R-Waldoboro)
Tom Winsor (R-Norway)
Stephen Wood (R-Sabattus)